Date & Time:
Sep 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
P5042
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Lonton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1754
YOM:
1940
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse on an operation to Bremen. While cruising over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. All five crew members bailed out and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Horace Jack Agnew,
Sgt George Bryan Clarke,
Sgt James Alexander Graham Deans,
Sgt Francis Anthony Hill,
Sgt Henry Parkes.
Crew:
Sgt Horace Jack Agnew,
Sgt George Bryan Clarke,
Sgt Francis Anthony Hill,
Sgt Henry Parkes.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.