Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1941 at 0240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6666
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
2100
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2245LT on July 8 on an operation to Hamm. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Velden. All five crew members bailed out but the parachute of Sgt Caine failed to open. He was killed while four other occupants became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt William Michael Caine, air gunner, †
F/Sgt James Samuel Cameron,
Sgt Lyndon Embra Carden,
Sgt Jack Gutteridge,
Sgt Alfred William Rigling.
Crew:
F/Sgt James Samuel Cameron,
Sgt Lyndon Embra Carden,
Sgt Jack Gutteridge,
Sgt Alfred William Rigling.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.