Date & Time: Aug 17, 1941 at 0315 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6823
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
MSN:
2183
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2256LT on August 16 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Velddriel. Two crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O John Lambert Asprey, †
Sgt Alan David Wills, wireless operator, †
F/Lt John Arthur Cant,
Sgt John Geary,
Sgt William Edwin Kerr.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.