Date & Time:
Feb 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
P5050
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
1762
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval on a night patrol mission off Brest. It was shot down by enemy fire and crash landed on the north part of the Ushant Island. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Norman Scott Ferguson,
Sgt James Frederick Barnes,
Sgt Thomas Ratcliffe Calder,
Sgt Bert Clark Gillespie,
Sgt Garfield Stacey Harris,
Sgt Max Fred Sikal.
Crew:
S/L Norman Scott Ferguson,
Sgt James Frederick Barnes,
Sgt Thomas Ratcliffe Calder,
Sgt Bert Clark Gillespie,
Sgt Garfield Stacey Harris,
Sgt Max Fred Sikal.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.