Date & Time:
Nov 15, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
T4239
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1912
YOM:
1940
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1649LT on November 14 on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base at night, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Uelzen. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Anthony Frank Barralet,
P/O Roland Stansfield Stamp,
Sgt Harry Booth,
Sgt Frederick Mark Kerr,
Sgt Peter John Sharpe.
Crew:
P/O Anthony Frank Barralet,
P/O Roland Stansfield Stamp,
Sgt Harry Booth,
Sgt Frederick Mark Kerr,
Sgt Peter John Sharpe.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.