Date & Time:
Jan 9, 1941 at 2318 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
T4203
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
MSN:
1876
YOM:
1940
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1757LT on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. In the late evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Ubbergen, in the suburb of Nijmegen. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Charles Arthur Smith, pilot,
Sgt Standley Hudson Burley, pilot,
Sgt Lawrence Dudley Norman, observer,
Sgt Arthur William Astle, wireless operator,
Sgt Victor Tarrant, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.