Date & Time: Nov 6, 1940 at 0800 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4151
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
MSN:
1844
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 1910LT on November 5 on a bombing mission over Milan. While returning to his base on the next morning, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. Due to the lack of visibility and thunderstorm activity, the crew lost his bearings and was unable to fix his exact position. The reduced his altitude and ditched the airplane some 10 miles off Tynemouth. All five crew members were rescued and the aircraft sank.
Crew (77th Squadron):
Sgt D. H. Gilbert, pilot,
P/O Hayden Hugh Miller, pilot,
Sgt Thorpe, observer,
Sgt Hurlston, wireless operator,
Sgt Bingham, air gunner.