Date & Time:
Apr 4, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6556
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
MSN:
2027
YOM:
1941
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1856LT on March 3 on an operation to Brest. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Trébeurden, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Lt James Harrington, pilot,
Sgt John Kirkwood Purdon, pilot,
Sgt Cecil Calvert, wireless operator,
Sgt Daniel Gilfillan Farmer, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Halford Knighton, observer.
Crew:
F/Lt James Harrington, pilot,