Date & Time:
Dec 23, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
T4159
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1852
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1710LT on an operation to Mannheim. It is believed that it crashed in the sea off Torbay. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew:
Sgt Stronach Vivian Smith,
Sgt Keith Leonard Watson,
Sgt Alistair Gowling-Scopes,
Sgt James Rowlands,
Sgt John William Chamberlain.
Crew:
Sgt Stronach Vivian Smith,
Sgt Keith Leonard Watson,
Sgt Alistair Gowling-Scopes,
Sgt James Rowlands,
Sgt John William Chamberlain.