Date & Time: Nov 8, 1941 at 2303 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6567
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
MSN:
2038
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1752LT on an operation to Essen. In the late evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Tolke. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Harold Featherstone McCullagh, pilot,
P/O John Alfred Nutt, pilot,
Sgt Victor Frank Douglas Kirk, observer,
Sgt Cyril David Thomas, wireless operator,
Sgt John Lemuel Holloway, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.