Date & Time: Aug 19, 1941 at 0203 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6672
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2106
YOM:
1941
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2214LT on August 18 on an operation to Cologne. Over Belgium, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Tiendeberg. Three crew members were killed and two others parachuted to safety but became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Morris Michael Kane, pilot,
P/O Ernest Edward Manison, navigator, †
Sgt Harvey Lewis Crich, wireless operator, †
Sgt Herbert Le Quesne Mourant, wireless operator,
Sgt Samuel Norcross, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.