Date & Time:
Oct 31, 1941 at 2350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z9141
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
2275
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1739LT on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed on Texel Island. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Eric Arthur Barsby, pilot,
P/O Stanley David Steel, pilot,
Sgt Jack Harris Knight, observer,
F/Sgt Eric Warburton, wireless operator,
Sgt Vincent Sature, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.