Date & Time: Aug 15, 1941 at 0117 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6842
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2202
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2202LT on August 14 on an operation to Hanover. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a DO.215 and crashed in Terwispel. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Edward Alderton,
Sgt John Douglas Hamilton,
Sgt Kenneth George Lewis,
P/O David Noel Sampson,
Sgt Norman William John Scott.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.