Date & Time: Mar 12, 1942 at 2344 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9293
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2357
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming on an operation to Emden. While returning to base in the late evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Terschelling. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O James Spalding,
Sgt Edmond Patrick,
P/O Michael Owen Ogier,
Sgt Joseph William Dale,
Sgt James Monkman Parker.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.