Date & Time: Sep 30, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z9126
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
MSN:
2265
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2139LT on September 29 on an operation to Stettin. While returning to base the following night, the crew called for help. A bearing taken at the time indicated the Whitley was near Sylt. No trace was found.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Walters Bird,
Sgt Harold Bernard Buttell,
Sgt Ivor McCarthy,
Sgt Roy Russell Vosper,
F/Sgt Belph Ward.