Date & Time: Mar 20, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
N1405
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1559
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a bombing mission over Sylt Island. While approaching the island at night, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea, killing all five crew menbers.
Crew (51st Squadron):
F/Lt John Edward Baskerville, pilot,
P/O Emery Orville Fennell, pilot,
Sgt Bertram David Shepperson, observer,
LAC Leslie Close, wireless operator and air gunner,
LAC William George Newton, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.