Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1941 at 0145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6796
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2156
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2214LT on November 7 on an operation to Berlin. It was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea off Süderoog Island. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Brown,
Sgt Ronald Owen Bryant,
Sgt Emerson Master Leftly,
Sgt Reginald Charles Matthews,
Sgt William Miller.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Brown,
Sgt Ronald Owen Bryant,
Sgt Emerson Master Leftly,
Sgt William Miller.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.