Date & Time: Apr 26, 1940 at 0244 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1383
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kinloss - Kinloss
MSN:
1547
YOM:
1939
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Kinloss at 2248LT on April 25 to bomb the Airport of Aalborg. While approaching the target at night, the aircraft was shot down by Flak. A crew member was able to bail out before the aircraft crashed in a field located 10 km north of Aalborg Airport, bursting into flames. All four other occupants were killed.
Crew (102nd Squadron):
F/O Owen Gerard Horrigan, pilot, †
Sgt V. H. Barr,
Sgt Norman Haithwaite, †
Sgt J. F. Hayes, †
AC2 Cyril Cecil Whitley. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.