Date & Time:
Nov 24, 1940 at 0445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
T4216
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
1889
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1725LT on November 23 on an operation to Torino. While returning to base the following night, the aircraft ditched into the sea off the Start Point Lighthouse, Devon. All five crew members were rescued, among them two were injured.
Crew:
Sgt A. P. Clifford-Reade,
P/O F. G. Malim,
Sgt R. G. W. Bristow,
Sgt W. E. Craven,
F/O H. M. Young.
Crew:
Sgt A. P. Clifford-Reade,
P/O F. G. Malim,
Sgt R. G. W. Bristow,
Sgt W. E. Craven,
F/O H. M. Young.