Date & Time: Sep 15, 1940 at 2100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P4966
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
1693
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1938LT on an operation to Antwerp. While outbound, the starboard engine failed and the bomber was ditched in the sea some 20 miles off Spurn Head at 2100LT. All five crew members took place in a dinghy and were rescued at 0030LT by a trawler.
Crew:
S/L Kenneth Francis Ferguson RAF, pilot,
Sgt Charles Stanley Rogers, pilot,
Sgt Walter Fraser, observer,
Sgt Ernest Cummings, wireless operator,
Sgt Mark Niman, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.