Date & Time: Dec 1, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z9281
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dalton - Dalton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dalton at 1640LT on November 30 on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base the following night, it strayed off track to the north. Running out of fuel, it was abandoned by the crew and crashed near Springholm. All five crew members parachuted to safety.
Crew:
Sgt E. P. Pike,
Sgt J. B. Robinson,
Sgt G. H. Marks,
Sgt D. C. Grieve,
Sgt G. Williams.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.