Date & Time:
Jul 22, 1940 at 0122 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
N1487
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1627
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishfoth on a mission over Hamm and Soest. At night, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.110 and crashed in Sprakel. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Christopher Grimwade Hill, pilot,
Sgt Victor Clarence Monhouse, pilot,
Sgt Noel Huckman Burton, observer,
Sgt William McCroirie, wireless operator,
Sgt James Anthony Sulter, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.