Date & Time: Dec 17, 1941 at 1850 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9129
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croft - Croft
MSN:
2268
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Croft at 1643LT on an operation to Le Havre. While flying at an altitude of 6,500 feet, the starboard engine caught fire. Prompt action by the crew quelled the fire, but the Whitley lost height and crashed off Spithead. All five crew members were rescued.
Crew:
P/O H. G. Bedford,
Sgt Howell,
P/O Ponds,
Sgt Oliver,
Sgt Parks.
Probable cause:
The starboard engine caught fire in flight.