Date & Time:
Jan 4, 1941 at 0340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
P4937
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1664
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1700LT on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, the crew encountered technical problems with the w/t system and abandoned the airplane that crashed in South Molton. All five crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
P/O P. S. James,
Sgt L. R. Blackwell,
Sgt R. J. Garlish,
Sgt C. E. Simpson,
Sgt N. M. Chadwick.
Crew:
P/O P. S. James,
Sgt L. R. Blackwell,
Sgt R. J. Garlish,
Sgt C. E. Simpson,
Sgt N. M. Chadwick.
Probable cause:
Aircraft abandoned due to w/t failure.