Date & Time: Jul 10, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z6743
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2131
YOM:
1941
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2229LT on July 9 on an operation to Aachen. After passing the Belgian coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Snaaskerke. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Peter John McLean, pilot,
Sgt Reginald Brearley, wireless operator,
Sgt Albert Eaves, wireless operator,
P/O Grahame Gordon Whitting, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.