Date & Time: May 1, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
K9039
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1492
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Dishforth at 1900LT on April 30 to bomb Oslo-Fornebu Airport. On the return flight, while flying over England at night, the aircraft was short of fuel and the captain attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft impacted a hill between Burn Fell and Dunsop Fell and was wrecked. All five crew members were injured but Sergeant Coveney died two days later from injuries sustained.
Crew (51st Squadron):
P/O Edward Cotton, pilot,
P/O John Martin Gilmer, pilot,
Sgt Walter Richard Coveney, observer, †
AC1 Peter Duncan Salmon, wireless operator,
AC1 Hugh Maylin, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.