Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
T4163
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Stormy Down - Stormy Down
MSN:
1856
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stormy Down for a training exercise with six crew members on board. En route, a propeller blade detached and the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane belly landed in a sandy area located northeast of Sker Point and came to rest. All six crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
P/O J. D. Gardiner,
LAC V. G. Carpenter,
LAC W. C. Corner,
LAC G. S. Harris,
LAC D. R. Carter,
LAC C. Covus.
Crew:
P/O J. D. Gardiner,
LAC V. G. Carpenter,
LAC W. C. Corner,
LAC G. S. Harris,
LAC D. R. Carter,
LAC C. Covus.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing following the loss of a propeller blade in flight.