Date & Time: Dec 27, 1941 at 1957 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9306
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2370
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1653LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. Passing over the Netherlands at night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Sint-Jacobiparochie. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Charles Acton Chaplin Havelock, pilot, †
F/Sgt Donald Eric Ozment, pilot, †
Sgt Ronald Shuttleworth, observer, †
Sgt Eric Fieldsend, wireless operator, †
Sgt Donald Morton Godard, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.