Date & Time: Feb 16, 1942 at 0020 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9229
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2334
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming in the evening of February 15 on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. While returning to base, the airplane suffered an engine failure. Unable to maintain height, it crashed near Sherbourne, about three miles southwest of Warwick. Four crew members were killed and a fifth parachuted to safety.
Crew:
F/Sgt William Paterson Connell, pilot, †
P/O Edwin Morris Hooper, observer, †
F/Sgt John Winslow Alexander Giffin, wireless operator, †
Sgt Peter Harding Roan, wireless operator, †
P/O J. Spalding.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.