Date & Time:
Jan 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z9283
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Dalton - Dalton
MSN:
2347
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dalton at 1701LT on an operation to Emden. While flying along the Dutch coast at night, it was shot down by a German fighter and is believed to have crashed into the sea some 50 km off Schiermonnikoog Island. Lost without trace. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Robert Kenneth Craig,
Sgt John Toker Clough Hazledine,
Sgt Peter May,
Sgt John Douglas White,
Sgt Joseph Greenwood Wilson.
Crew:
F/Sgt Robert Kenneth Craig,
Sgt Peter May,
Sgt John Douglas White,
Sgt Joseph Greenwood Wilson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.