Date & Time: Jan 26, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z9423
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
2401
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1712LT on an operation to Emden. While flying along the Dutch coast at night, it was shot down by a German fighter and is believed to have crashed into the sea some 50 km off Schiermonnikoog Island. Lost without trace. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William John Atwell,
Sgt Hugh Stainger Brown,
F/Sgt Henry Grey-Noble,
Sgt Norman Stead,
P/O John Frederick Wright.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.