Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1941 at 0320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6819
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
2179
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2148LT on August 14 on an operation to Hanover. While returning to base and passing along the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed into the sea off Schiermonnikoog Island. All five crew members were killed.
crew:
Sgt George Edward Bagshaw,
Sgt Stephen Philip Donoghue, observer,
Sgt Francis Gill, wireless operator,
Sgt Peter Ryland Griffin, pilot,
Sgt Frank Brian Harris Wildgoose.
crew:
Sgt George Edward Bagshaw,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.