Date & Time: May 18, 1941 at 0234 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6578
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2049
YOM:
1941
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2230LT on May 17 on an operation to Cologne. While passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Rotem. Three crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas William Archibald Crone, wireless operator, †
Sgt Kenneth Gray, pilot, †
Sgt Norman Brook Pell, observer, †
Sgt Harry Fraser,
Sgt Allan Morris.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.