Date & Time: Apr 27, 1942 at 0230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9386
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2393
YOM:
1941
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming in the evening of April 26 on an operation to Rostock. Over the target area, it was hit by the German Flak. The crew elected to return to base but was eventually forced to ditch the airplane in the Fehmarn Belt, off Rodbyhavn. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Edward Henriques Valentine,
Sgt Hamilton Durnam,
Sgt John Waterworth,
Sgt Harry Wellington Hands.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.