Date & Time: Nov 13, 1940 at 0142 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4232
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
1905
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2312LT on November 12 on an operation to Lorient. Still outbound, it crashed in unknown circumstances near Rhymney, bursting into flames. A crew member was killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Dickens Goldsmith, †
F/O P. W. F. Landell,
P/O F. R. Goddard,
Sgt E. G. Christie,
Sgt E. P. Lewis.