Date & Time:
Aug 19, 1941 at 0216 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6564
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2035
YOM:
1941
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2223LT on August 18 on an operation to Cologne. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Rekem, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O William Alan Strathern Evill, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Mervyn Tomkins, observer,
Sgt Donald Maclachlan Duffy, wireless operator,
Sgt Cyril Patrick O'Dell, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Hill Park, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.