Date & Time:
Apr 3, 1941 at 2240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
P4947
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
1674
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1904LT on an operation to Brest. While returning in the evening, it iced up and crashed at 2240LT while making a second circuit to RAF Waddington. On approach at a height of 300 feet, the bomber stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. Four crew members were killed and a fifth was seriously injured.
Crew:
Sgt William Edgar Godfrey, pilot, †
Sgt Kenneth George William Kyle, pilot, †
Sgt Phillip Charles Livesey Wicks, observer, †
F/Sgt Alan Leigh Kennedy, wireless operator, †
Sgt C. Calvert.
Crew:
Sgt C. Calvert.
Probable cause:
Icing.