Date & Time: Nov 18, 1940 at 0219 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4218
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1891
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1850LT on November 17 on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. While returning to base at night, it encountered severe electric storms and the w/t equipment was rendered unserviceable. Upon landing at RAF Usworth, the airplane went out of control and collided with a building used to store ammunition. Two crew members were injured and three others were unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt Alfred Ellis Prior, pilot,
P/O R. Keeling, pilot,
Sgt J. Wilson, observer,
Sgt Julian Robert Wanbon, wireless operator,
Sgt Barnes, air gunner.