Date & Time: Sep 30, 1941 at 0500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6949
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2241
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2353LT on September 29 on an operation to Le Havre. While returning to base the following morning, it diverted to RAF Upper Heyford where it crashed on approach. All six crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O L. B. Renolds,
Sgt J. R. Macklin,
Sgt J. D. Charrot,
Sgt G. E. Thompson,
Sgt J. E. Sumpton,
Sgt P. Hay.