Date & Time: Aug 15, 1941 at 0501 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6746
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2134
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2203LT on August 14 on an operation to Hanover. When returning to base the following morning, the crew encountered poor visibility. The airplane overshot and crashed. All five crew members were rescued, Sgt Winter was injured.
Crew:
Sgt J. Reid,
Sgt G. F. J. Hoben,
P/O S. R. Whipple,
Sgt R. C. Perriam,
Sgt J. Griffiths.