Date & Time: Oct 15, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
T4206
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
1879
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1740LT on October 14 to bomb a synthetic oil plant located in Stettin (Szczecin), Poland. While returning to base the following morning, the pilot-in-command made a sharp turn on approach when the airplane collided with trees and crashed few dozen yards short of runway. A crew member was killed and four others were injured.
Crew (77th Squadron):
S/L George Roderick Hartwell Black, pilot, †
Sgt Thomas Edward Coogan, pilot,
Sgt P. Boddington, observer,
Sgt G. J. Garwood, wireless operator,
Sgt J. W. Woodroffe, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Poor judgment on part of the pilot.