Date & Time: May 10, 1941 at 0015 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6559
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2030
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2208LT on May 9 on an operation to Ludwigshafen. While returning to base the following night, it overshot the flare-path and crashed. All five crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt Mills,
Sgt J. R. T. Hazelton,
P/O Heslop,
Sgt Roberts,
Sgt Holman.