Date & Time: Mar 11, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z9125
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
MSN:
2264
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall on operation 'Frensham I'. Shortly after takeoff, it went out of control and crashed just outside the airbase. Five crew members were killed and a sixth was injured.
Crew:
S/L Boris Romanoff, pilot, †
Sgt Maxmillian Politzer, pilot, †
Sgt Jan Janek, pilot, †
Sgt Ladislav Fornusek, wireless operator, †
F/O Vaclav Jelinek, navigator, †
Sgt Bohumil Vaverka, air gunner.