Date & Time: Dec 28, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z9385
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
MSN:
2392
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While returning to RAF Stradishall following special duties, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances. Three crew members were killed and one of the pilot was seriously injured. He died from injuries sustained on 12 January 1942.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Russell Petts, pilot,
F/Sgt Alvin Wilbert Reimer, pilot,
Sgt George Russell Stewart Gordon, observer,
Sgt Herbert Andrew Pickering, wireless operator.