Date & Time:
Oct 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z9223
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall on a special duties operation. It stalled and crashed while trying to land at base. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Albert John Oettle, pilot,
LAC Walter John Lee, observer,
Sgt Hugh Francis Rochford, bomb aimer.