Date & Time: Jul 29, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z6838
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
MSN:
2198
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George on a local training exercise. Almost immediately after takeoff, the airplane went out of control and crashed just beyond the airfield. All crew members escaped injuries.
Crew:
Sgt Turnbull +3.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident was attributed to jammed ailerons.