Date & Time:
Sep 30, 1941 at 0420 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6939
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
2231
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1854LT on September 29 on an operation to Stettin. While returning to base the following morning, it came down in a wood just off the airfield, bursting into flames. Two crew members were killed and three others were injured. Four days later, one of the survivors died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Hayden, pilot, †
Sgt John Ernst Turner, †
Sgt George Bow Watters, pilot, †
Sgt W. Cawthorne,
Sgt G. McHugh.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Hayden, pilot, †
Sgt John Ernst Turner, †
Sgt W. Cawthorne,
Sgt G. McHugh.