Date & Time: Sep 24, 1940 at 2059 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1470
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1610
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse on a raid over Berlin. Shortly after liftoff, while climbing, it stalled and crashed 800 metres past the runway end, bursting into flames. Three crew members were killed and two others were seriously injured.
Crew (58th Squadron):
Sgt Herbert Cornish, pilot, †
F/O Arnold Irwin Watterson, pilot, †
Sgt Leslie Hambleton Taylor, observer, †
Sgt R. Fowlie, wireless operator,
Sgt John William Chamberlain, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power after takeoff.