Date & Time: Nov 7, 1940 at 2335 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4135
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1828
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2015LT on an operation to Merseburg. Turned back with an unserviceable ASI and crashed upon landing at RAF Linton-on-Ouse. All five crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
F/O D. U. Lowson,
Sgt K. H. Smith,
Sgt L. Hogarth,
Sgt D. A. R. Tallis,
Sgt D. Whitehead.