Date & Time:
Sep 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
N1431
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Leeming
MSN:
1585
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to RAF Leeming following a reconnaissance mission. After landing, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and collided with military houses. All five crew evacuated safely while three people on the ground were killed.
Crew (77th Squadron):
P/O Peter Ernest Eldridge, pilot,
S/Lt Peter Owen Williams, pilot,
Sgt Victor Charles Cowley, observer,
Sgt Frank Crawford, wireless operator,
Sgt Raymond Carter Dawson, air gunner.
Those killed on the ground were:
AC2 Arthur Bunclark Annis,
AC2 Henry Baird,
LAC Harold Hemsley.
Crew (77th Squadron):
AC2 Arthur Bunclark Annis,
AC2 Henry Baird,
LAC Harold Hemsley.